COOKIE POLICY

HOTEL LA PEROUSE, NICE

HOTEL LA PEROUSE

COOKIE POLICY

Hotel La Pérouse is managed by Indevho and therefore applies the privacy principles described in this Policy.

I. What is a Cookie?

As part of INDEVHO's and the Hotels' commitment to protecting your personal information, we would like to describe the use of data processed through cookies and other tracking devices on the Hotel's website.

INDEVHO attaches great importance to the protection of personal data in all its activities and complies with all relevant laws and regulations. All the terms mentioned hereafter in capital letters correspond to those defined in the European Regulation on the protection of personal data, all the terms mentioned hereafter in capital letters correspond to those defined in the European Regulation on the protection of personal data.All terms mentioned below in capital letters correspond to those defined in the European Regulation on the protection of personal data, all legal provisions and recommendations applied in French law with regard to cookies and other tracers.

The Policy on the use of cookies (hereinafter the "Policy") covers all cookies and personal data used by the Hotel through this website.This Policy covers all cookies and Personal Data used by the Hotel through this website, which will hereinafter be referred to as the "Site" in this Policy.

A cookie is a small text file that is deposited and saved in the directories of the browser used by your computer, tablet or other mobile equipment with Internet connectivity. Cookies may be deposited on your terminal equipment when you use a website, and may have several purposes such as the operation and accessibility of the Site, the generation of statistics and the evaluation of the performance of the Site, the measurement of browsing activity on the Site or commercial and marketing purposes.

Some cookies are deposited directly by the Site you are visiting, others, called "third-party" cookies, are deposited by partners of the Site.

II. What are the objectives with the deposit of Cookies on the Site?

Objective N°1: To allow the best functioning of the Site for the benefit of users (necessary and functional cookies)

To ensure the functioning and efficiency of the technical and visual components of the Site, the deposit of related Cookies is programmed into the user's terminal equipment as soon as he visits the Site. These Cookies are essential to enable navigation on the Site and their non-application could lead to malfunctions. These cookies may, for example, lead to the memorization of technical navigation preferences, user authentication, analysis and consent to targeting tracers or the choice of language preferences.

These Cookies only identify the user's terminal equipment in order to recognize it among all the browsing sessions carried out on the Site, but are not able to directly identify the user or to follow the latter's activity on other Internet sites.

Objective No. 2: To produce statistics and measure the audience of the Site (performance measurement and "analytics" type cookies)

Performance cookies collect information about how users use the Site, lead to the production of anonymous statistics and measure the audience and traffic on the Site. The Hotel uses these statistics, audience measurements and performance indicators to optimize the presence of the content published on the Site and to evaluate its efficiency in terms of user experience.

The use of these cookies does not allow the identification of the user or his or her terminal equipment, and cannot lead to the tracking of navigation on other Internet sites. Furthermore, no link is technically made between the data from these Cookies and other data files.

Objective N°3: To offer personalized content and carry out targeting actions (Cookies dedicated to advertising targeting and "Targeting/Retargeting")

Cookies dedicated to tracking practices and advertising actions collect information about browsing activity on websites other than the one published by the Hotel. The publisher thus proposes the application of commercial and marketing cookies in order to offer advertising content adapted to the profile that has been analyzed concerning the user, but also to limit the proposal of similar advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of the various advertising actions.

The use of these cookies allows the identification of the user's terminal equipment and the tracking of the user's browsing path in other websites. This information may be shared with third parties such as commercial partners or advertisers.

Concerning the cookies used on the Site, two categories of advertising actions are generally performed:

  • A scheme of actions dedicated to carry out advertising for our own site
  • A pattern of actions dedicated to advertising our products and services of third party sites

III. What framework is applied to the deposit of cookies on the Site?

The information of the users

Article 82 of the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, requires that the Site's publisher provideall information on the nature and the methods of execution of the Processing of Personal Data carried out thanks to the Cookies.

The following information components are therefore put in place to ensure clear and complete knowledge of the said Processing:

  • A Cookies banner proposed to the user when he/she enters the Site, showing the presence of Cookies, the different categories and their purposes, as well as theA Cookies banner proposed to the user upon entering the Site, listing the presence of Cookies, the different categories and their purposes, as well as the link to this Policy, a reference document on the Processing carried out thanks to Cookies.
  • The Privacy Policy of the Website, allowing the user to find all the information concerning the Processing of Personal Data in a more global vision, but applicable to the use of Cookies.

Management of preferences

The user can manage his preferences through the Cookies he wants to be applied in his terminal equipment. The preference management tool offers a solution that allows the selection of Cookies on an individual basis, in order to meet the consent requirements. The Hotel must obtain the consent of users before setting any Cookie that is intended to store or access information on the terminal equipment.

The preference management tool offered on the Site allows the selection of the Cookies desired by the User upon entering the Site.

Preferences on the application, blocking and deletion of Cookies can also be managed through the browsersGoogle Chrome,Internet Explorer,Firefox by clicking on the links specific to each browser identified.

Preferences regarding cookies dedicated to targeting and advertising practices can also be managed through theYour Online Choices platform.

If you have any other questions regarding the management of cookies and the use of data in this context, please do not hesitate to contact INDEVHO's DPO under the conditions identified in the Privacy Policy, and in particular by email at contact.dpo@indevho.com

ce7a6418-e071-4175-8055-4295de84273c
Quick Response Code